School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

An Sián Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_030

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the ground and he was caught again and was put into prison for one year and a half. He tried to go home again on Christmas night and he went home to Donegal and he was made the king of Donegal. Aodh O Donnell went to spain for help and Seamus de Bláca put poision in Aodh O Donnells food. Their was another young leader at this time and Aodh O Neill and O Donnell were great friends. They fought tree great battles. The battle of the yellow Ford. The French that [?] the English in that battle but they succeeded in that battle in a
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra