Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals kept in this district are cows, calves, horses, asses and goats. When driving out the cows we say "Howdy" and when driving the calves we say "Shu." The cowhouse is called a "barn" There are flags separating the cows and stakes about four feet long are stuck in the ground. Chains are fastened to these for each cow; these are called spaniels. A young calf is tied with a piece of a bag, this is called a sugan.
    If you milk your neighbors cow on May morning you will have all the butter that cow will have for the year.
    People have names for their horses such as Polly, Robert, Diamond, Tom, Sally and many others. We say "Black" and "Gee up" when driving it. It is fed on hay, oats and pollard, bran and meal when it is working
    James Mc Dermott