Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children go to school in their bare feet in summer time. When you have your feet washed it is believe that if you did not put a lighted coal in the water you toes would be gone in the morning. Children in former times began to wear shoes when they started going to school and even then some of them did not wear any except in the frost or snow. There is one woman in this district who never wore boots up to the present day. There is one shoemaker in this district and his father was a shoemaker but his grandfather was not. There is one man in Aughadeffin who ca make clog soles and put the uppers on them himself. Every man round here can put uppers on a pair of wooden soles that he buys in the shops. Every man wears a pair of clogs now a days in winter but they do not wear any in
    Nellie Cafferky