Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Scéal eile arís
    My grandfather, James Neary Carrintulla, aged 84 told me a story about a gentleman and his wife who lived near Hollymount. He did not know their names. He received this story from his father, John who was 70 years 50 years ago.
    This is the story:- They lived very happily together until the gentleman died. When he died, she was left all alone. When he was dead about a month she hired two men to paint the house for her.
    She used to go to inspect the painting now and again. Each time she went to them she used to find fault with what they had done. So the next time she came the painters said if they had a little drop of whiskey to mix with the paint it it would look twice as well. "Very Well" said the woman "I have lots of it in the house." Shortly after she arrived with a quart bottle of whiskey. She left it there to them and went away. As soon as they got her back turned, they took the whiskey and drank every drop of it. The next day the woman came again as usual. This time she said the paint looked far better than before. Well she said "isn't it lucky that I had that whiskey near at hand." "Best of all, she said it was whiskey she made use of when washing her husbands sores. When the painters heard this they did know what they should do. The two went home and were not able to eat a bit that night. They
    Nora Kelly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo