Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two horses. One of the horses was a filly and the other a five year old. At mid-day the filly refused to pull. Richard unharnessed her and Tiomathy went in in his place and pulled the plough all day. In the evening they had the whole field which contained five Irish roods ploughed.
  2. Another famous man was John Mc Guinness. It is Annie Daly who got this story from her uncle, Michael Daly.
    This man lived in Lower Crimlin about 80 years ago. He was a very strong man. It was he who built the weir across the river with very large stones. Some of them were ten or twelve hundred weights. He had no way to carry them except with his hands. It is supposed that he rolled them on the ground for a distance of five hundred yards and placed them in position about two feet apart. The places is now called “Stepping Stones” and it is used to cross the river. It is also said that he carried a large tree on his back across the river from Ballynagran to his home in Lower Crimlin.
    Annie Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Michael Daly
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
  3. Another famous man was Brian Kearns. He lived in Boleyboy. He was very strong. These are a few of the deeds he done. One day there was a fair in Ballyhaunis which he intended to attend. He got up at four o clock in the morning of the fair and