Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field instead of in a town. There is a fair in Irishtown about 35 years ago and only one pig was sold in it that put an end to the fair in Irishtown although its name is still in Old Moores Almanac.
    All the gobbers used to go out through the country buying stock from the people. Tolls are sold, paid on each beast that is sold. When a bargain is made one man gives the other a slap on the hand. Then raddle or tar is put on the beats with the top of a stick. There are special fairs for cattle, horses, pigs and sheep.
  2. He said thats the fairs of this district are usually held in Ballindine. The field where the fairs are held is called the fair green. When a person sells cattle or sheep he usually gets one shilling or two from the buyer for luck. Long ago it is that a pig fair was held at the crossroads of Crimlin it is not known why it stopped. When a person sells a horse he does not give the bridle to the buyer.
        1. trade
    Mary Daly