Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gave a very good light throughout the night. Rushes were also used at that time. The rushes had to be pealed first and then dipped in oil.
  2. Long ago the people used to live in thatched "fraoc" and straw-roofed houses. Stables were unknown at that time so the cows used to be housed at the end of the dwelling house, the pigs under the bed, the ducks under the dresser and the hens on the loft.
  3. Long ago there was a "Leipreacón" in their field at the back of the house. Her father saw him. The former was sitting on a mushroom making a shoe. He had a very small hammer making a small shoe. He ran up to the Leioreacán and took him by the hand. He thought he could run away but he had a hold of him. The man asked a pot of gold but the little man refused to give it to him
    Mary Daly
    Mrs Brigid Boyle