School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. My Native DIstrict.
    My native district is in the vicinity of Claremorris and it contains fifteen houses most of which are ll thatched and also a school. There are many roads leading from Meelickmore one which is called the "New Road" leading to the Ballykinave farm, and another called the "New Line" which is an old road and it leads from Ballykinave road to the Carrentulla road.
    The new road was made about eight years ago immediately after dividing Mr Currin's farm and the Meelickmore road was made about ninty years ago. Most of the other roads were made during the Famine in 1847 and the men were employed making them and they got only sixpence a day.
    When the road from Balla to Kiltimagh was been made both men and women were employed and they had to carry the stones on their back or in "cleeves". The women got sixpence a day and the men sevenpence and they had to exchange that in the evening for a jug of "stir-about" and when the road was made it was called the "stir-about road".
    The people crossed the river by "fords" and bridges and during the Famine in 1847 there was one built across the Robe, and it was in that bridge that the English soldiers camped during the Great War in 1916.
    In the vicinity of my district there is
    Claremorris, Co. Mayo