School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. Churning
    First the cow is milked and afterwards the milk is strained, and the cream is but into a basin to thicken. After a few a few days the cream is thick and then it is put into the churn to be churned. Then the butter is taken out and salt is put on it. When it is taken out it is made into a noll and then it is ready to eat.
    There are different kinds of churns. Tere is one called the tumbling churn. There is a glass on the lid which tells when the churning is made. If the glass is clear it is made, but if it is not clear, the churning is not done.
    There is one churn and it is very much like a barrel. The way to churn with it is to keep pulling the stick up and down.
    There is another kind of a churn also which is worked by a handle. The only thing to do is to twist the handle when you are churning.
    There is another kind of a churn also it is called a tumbling & churn. It is very much like a barrel. There is a handle in it and when you twist it the whole churn goes round. There is a stand under it.