School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. Cures.
    (1) The skin of an elder is used for a burn. The skin is first taken off the elder and put on the burn and left there for about an hour.
    (2) Buachaill a' tighe is used for sore eyes. The plant is boiled and rubbed on the eyes.
    (3) Snails are used for warts. If a person has warts and gets a snail when not looking for him and rub him on the warts - they will be cured.
    (4) Dock leaves are used for stings of nettles. The sap is squeezed out of the leaves and rubbed on the sting.
    (5) Skin of an eel is used for "trálach". When "trálach" comes on a person's hand and an eels skin to be twisted round it, it will be cured.
    (6) Lizard is used for a burned tongue. The lizard is caught first and rubbed on the tongue then.
    (7) A "buachallán" is used for swelling. A "buachallán" is a plant that grows in the fields and when rubbed on swelling it will cure it.