School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    her room and if its not found by the morning to prison I must go. You to go to prison! exclaimed Tim. You the sweetest girl in all the parish. Oh! but its fair, impossible. Eh! But I must go sobbed Norah. Oh! Tim what will i do? Now, Tim was fairly as broken hearted as Norah, and when she had gone he sat with his head in his hands and forgot all about the supper. Now as he sat thus there came a tapping at the door and a wriggling sort of voice. "Its you want" Tim. "Oh! but I have no heart to night" said Tim. Cant you do without me to night. No came croodling little voice. Oh! Tim we can't. So Tim got up and took his fiddle and opened the door, and the moonlight came in like a flood, and there on the dust of the doorstep was the print of to little naked feet. But there wasn't a body in sight only far up the road came the same crying sort of voice "Come Tim, come quick." So if he went and the marks of the naked feet before him, until they turned on to the grass and heather and then they sparkled like footballs of fire, and at last he came to the Greensward by the lone Black Lake
    Mrs O' Malley
    Knockadoon, Co. Mayo