School: Beacán (C.)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sparrow builds its nest on the roof of an old thatched house. it is amusing to see these birds in the nesting season carrying up long straws or feathers, These then sometimes drop just as they arrive at their destination eager to utter a chirp to their mates they often their beaks and away floats the feathers, sometimes the sparrows use a swallow's nest built of mortar under the eaves to which the owners have not returned.
    The old folks still some superstitious about swallows, They look on them as half-sacred, and not to be killed or interfered with, they will not have their nest
    Maggie Moran