School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mary Agnes Smyth

1. The people long ago before there was any school in Tulrahan used to teach school in barns, and along the ditches. The time there was no school my grandfather used to teach in barns. John Morley of Redhill that taught my grandfather William Glynn. When they were teaching in barns they had no seats to sit down, and they used to have only a few books between sixty scholars or seventy. The scholars used to bring in a few stones and sit down on them, and these were there seats for the day. They had no fires unless the scholars brought a sod of
        1. buildings
    Margaret Regan