School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There are a number of forts in Ireland because in the olden times when the Danes and Normans were in Ireland the Irish people made these to support themselves from the invaders. They made a big dike outside it and then they had the middle of it high and in this circle they built a house. They called these forts.
    There is a fort in Boland's and all around it are bushes and if you lie down and put your ear near the ground you can hear everything as you could hear it at a Radio.
    There is another one in our own fields and there are bushes in it also. It is said that a man dressed in red with a very high hat