School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. In ancient years the Government were not able to secure grants for National Schools to be built in Ireland.
    The 'Hedge-Schools' however feeble as they were, were the only thing that enabled to keep the flame of knowledge alive in the country. According to the tradition of the locals there was a 'Hedge-School' in my own village. The people of Shanwalla and nearby villages gathered in the dwelling house of Andrew Caulfield and there they were taught reading, writing and the necessary subjects only by him who then was a 'hedge school' teacher.
    There was another school of that kind in the field near the public road in the village of Carton, and the subjects were
        1. buildings