School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. In olden times people made most of their articles by hand, and some of them were far better than those that are made by machinery nowadays.
    The farmers round here grew sally rods, and from these they made baskets and pardogs and cleeves. They cut each rod the same length and steeped them in hot water for a few hours so that they would be more easy to bend and weave them. Then they got four stronger rods and stuck them in the ground in four different places so that it made a square. They got the rods and put them from one rod to another until they had the cleeve finished one way. Then they wove other rods in and out amongst them and the cleeves were finished.