School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived three brothers. two married and the other lived with his mother...

Three brothers. Two married and the other lived with his mother.
    The single man got on so well that the other two were jealous of him.
    One morning his mother died suddenly and he did not tell anyone but put her in his cart and drove off to town. He bought her to a hotel in the town and drove up to the back of the hotel and propped her up beside a well. He went into the hotel and ordered a drink of beer. When he got the beer he said his mother had his purse and he told the landlord to go out and ask her for his purse. "She is a bit deaf" said he and give her a little push to make sure that she will hear you This he did and when he gave her the purse she fell into the well. He frightened and ran in and told the boy that
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John J. O' Connor