School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(continued from previous page)
    the sluagh from the side of Mount Nephen. Such baying of hounds as can be heard would remind the listener of a visit to some zoological garden. At a given signal they all spread out fan shape to search for the den of the wild boar after some time a single horn blast warns the marchers that the game has been found. Then the hunt starts. The boar heads southwards to Loch-na-mna-i with the wolfhounds in close pursuit followed by the Fianna with their shining spears and the moon reflecting off the Brazen studs on their huge sheids. When the chase comes to Cnocan na Speca the boar turns to the west along the shore of the lake there he veers southwards again into the village of Cluan Feacra and then he makes a half circle around Pol-a-gaire shrieking while making this curve on towards the Aughamore mearning around la baas on the lands of J.T. Mulligan of Cluanfeacrea turning westwards from
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo