School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there occupied Orlar Abbey an order of friars called Dominicans...

(continued from previous page)
    on praying until he changed the sow into a friar - the same friar that had the dispute with the Abbot.
    During this time a man named Grady lived in Tavrane was a great musician and anyone that would dance to his music would dance himself to death. The friars brought O'Grady to the monastery and the stranger friar danced himself to death. They buried him in Peter Tiernan's field and the grave in which he was buried couldn't be filled up
  2. (no title)

A man called Jack Caltor dreamt three nights of a barrel of gold buried under a bush in a hill which he knew...

A man called Jack Caltor dreamt three night of a barrel of gold buried under a bush in a hill which he knew.
    He also dreamt that a white woman was watching the gold. One night at twelve o'clock he got a spade and went digging under the bush. Jack was not long digging until the woman appeared. Then Jack
    Patrick Duffy
    Patrick Cox