School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field...

(continued from previous page)
    boy said he was. The girl told the boy to see was the horses ear swetting and he said it is. The girl said throw a drop of the sweat behind you and a big lake came between them now the girl said he cannot come until he make a boat. They went on for another while and she told him to look behind and if he is coming throw this pin across your shoulder
    The boy threw the pin and a wood appeared and the red man could not come.
    They went on for a while and she told him look behind and see is he coming and the boy said he is
    There was a bend in the road and she changed the horse into a chapel herself into a priest and the (clerk) boy into a clerk and went reading Mass
    The red man put In his head in the door and he could not trace them any farther. The red man was beaten and the boy married the girl
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Willie O' Connell