School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. In the olden times there were many games played at weddings. These are some of them, the nine daughters and ratha, ratha. This is the way the nine daughters was played, one croud would go out and nine men would stay inside. The croud that were outside would come in and say to to the nine inside " here comes a tailor so neat and so fine asking your daughters Mr O'Brien, then Mr O'Brien would stand up and say " here is my nine daughters down by my knee. and none of your fine tailors will get them from me, and so on. Then a crowd would sit on the ground in a ring. One would stand in the middle. They had a belt passing it round under their feet and the one in the middle was trying to get the belt. When he got it the one he took it off would be in the middle.
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo