Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is what Mrs. Morley of Curryane saw in her youth. She is now 86 years of age. When the dawn of day came, the people used to get up and go out into the fields cutting the oats and they used to be out a few minutes waiting for the light to shine brighter before they would start. They used to work until 9 o' clock without eating a bit or sup. When they came in they had oatbread and new milk which they drank from noggins. Noggins were round wooden vessels, about the size of a mug and hoops round them and a little handle with which to hold it. These had to be scoured every day, as they were easily soiled.
    There was not any tea used because tea was not known by
    1. products