Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ninth of November, and they used to sprinkle the blood on the four corners of the house in honour of St Martin, because he was a martyr.
    The old people never liked to have the first fire lighted on May day. Before putting on the fire, they used to wait till they saw smoke in another house. Because they say that if anybody passed and saw the smoke in their house they could take your milk and butter away. In olden times they would not put a fire until dinner time for fear their milk or butter would be taken away.
    She told me that when her house was being built, a very old woman named Mrs. Tunney gave her four stones to put one in each corner of the house for good luck, two from Knock, one from Saint Patrick's well and one from Croagh Patrick.
    She walked to Croagh Patrick several times, and brought a quart of holy water
    Bridie Gavaghan