Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

quietly.
    Very often meaner characters arrived [?] and they always did a great deal of harm. When they arrived at the house where the marriage feast was taking place they demanded money from the bridegroom. If the money was not given to them they would beat the man of the house. Sometimes two parties from two villages met and they then attacked each other. They used all kinds of instruments on each other and sometimes they injured and hurt each other very much.
    These ugly games are not acted now because the people would not allow them to be carried out. It was a terrible disgrace to the couple that were getting married. When the bride and the bridegroom went away to some town or city for amusement, those people that were going to marriage feasts asking money had to stop their mean work. Now feasts like that can be held peace...
    Bridget Armstrong