Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their dinner. They never used new milk with the potatoes but got all the butter they could off it. The butter was packed in ferkins and sold at the market.
    They had bread made from oat-meal at the next meal. Instead of tea they had a drink which was made from oat-meal and water. When the oat-meal was a few hours steeping the water was white and this drink was called "sugcan".
    The bread was made from oat-meal and water also. They cleaned the hearth-stone and left a leaf of cabbage on it, under the cake. Another leaf was placed over the cake while is was baking. This was called "caca ceslac(?)".
    The oat-meal which they used was made from oat, their own oats. Sometimes they ground it
    1. products