School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. The Forts in our School Districts
    There is a fort very near our school. It is situated very near the sea shore, it is about fifty yards east of the sea. It is about two hundred yards west of our school. The road which leads from our school to the Accony cross-roads goes between it and the sea. There is a narrow fiver flowing about a hundred and fifty yards west of the fort with a wooden bridge crossing it. It has a conical shaped being about thirteen feet high. There are stones on the top of it and all arond the but of it. It is said that somnething will happen to the person who stirs those stones. Their weight is from two ounces to about two sttone. One day, Tommy Grendergast who lives in Accony aged about sixty seven years went one day to build a wall to seperat ethe fort from his field. He took some of the stones to put them in to the wall. When he had finished he got a cold and when he had it a long time he thought that he had done something wrong. So one day he went to the fort and knocked the wall and so he got better again built that wall again. There is another story about that fort also.
    One bright moonlight night my grand uncle Richard Grendergast died at the age of sixty five years was coming in from Pollglas and when he was passing the fort he saw three men carrying
    Mr Pat Lyons
    Aghany, Co. Mayo