School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. There were many tailors in this district long ago. There was a tailor in Louisburgh named Mr Maxwell and they was a tailor in Accony West named Brian O Malley. He was called Brian Sheáin Táilúir. He used to go from house to house making clothes. He used to make Frieze suits flannel suits drawers and bainíns and all sorts of things like that. Mr Maxwell had his own house in town and the people used to send him whatever they were getting made. The tailors had no machines long ago. They used to sew with a needle thread and a thimble. The people used to make linens long ago. They used to sow flax and when ripe it was pulled and steeped in a bog hole. Then it was lifted and spread on the grass to bleach. When bleached it was tied up and made into shaves. When sheaved it was brought in to dry at the
    Mary Prendergast
    Aghany, Co. Mayo