School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Maggie Gillons Accony N.8. Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
    The Food they ate long ago
    They used have three meals in the day breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast in the morning the dinner at midday and the supper in the evening. They had no certain time but to eat them anytime they got them. They had no clocks on watches. They used go out and before they ate herding cows, sowing potatoes or some other job. They would not come in until called and then eat their breakfast of potatoes milk and butter. The food they are consisted of potatoes, turnips, and Indian meal mixed through them. They only ate two meals the time of digging potatoes, the breakfast and supper. They used bring out a coal and make a fire at the tip of a ridge. The picker got a few large potatoes and put coals over them and make a cast. The skin of the potatoes would become black and hard. They had boxtie cakes. They used get a few large potatoes and scrape them with a scraper. They used get two leaves of cabbage and put this boxtie into them and leave them beside the fire and coals over them. When baked they were as green as grass. They used to put them on a plate and put a grain of sugar on them if they
    1. products
    Maggie Gibbons