School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. The greatest storm ever known of was on the sixth of January 1839. It was ever since called the night of the big wind. There were several storms since but it would seem that they were nothing in comparison with that one as there is no dates kept for these other storms. All who were born in that year gave the date of their birth to be the night of the big wind. There were a great number of the houses in this district stripped to the stones. The trees were uprooted and the stacks and ricks were levelled to the ground. Oats was brought a mile away from where it was built.
    There was another storm the first of October thirty eight years ago. It was a very calm morning and it was hot until eleven o clock. All of a sudden a real hurricane started. There was a fair held in Lowsburgh on that same day. All standings with apples, oranges and sweets were going round the chapel wall like hailstones. The people took refuge in every house they could. The people of the houses began to shake holy water on them. In some houses paraffin oil was mistaken for holy water and those it was sprinkled on had the smell of it for a year
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Prendergast