School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you I thought I would make a man of you and instead of that I must hang you. He answered him back and he said he was sorry for not having him killed long ago. When he was going to hang him the rope broke and he said my life is my own and Denis Browne told him that it was if there was not another rope to be had in Westport. Another rope was quickly procured and he was hanged.
    Domnaill Meirgeac was a fine young man and he was forced by his father to marry a young girl for her riches. He married against his will and he was sorry afterward to marry her. He left her and he sang this song when leaving
    A athair o na rúain
    Nac meattaigh an cúis