School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. Long ago the people had no schools such as we have now. In order to get a master they would have a meeting who ever would be the best at the meeting they would let him teach for a year. By some hedge he would start teaching or if any man would let them into a hu[?] or barn every day some different person would have to watch for fear a spy would come on then[?]. If the child saw any person coming he would give warning to the master along the side of the road in O'Malleys field beside the big bus there was a hedge school. The master used to get very littly wages for his work only what the people collect for him. A slate and a sharp stone they had for writing and some times they would have a quil pen. The class[?] of ink they used to have was made out of soot and water.
        1. buildings
    John Gannon