School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the clean water would be the first to go across the sea. They would have a cover on their eyes and they could not see where they would put their hands.
  2. Black clouds moving quickly across the sky is the sign of rain. The south west wind brings most rain. When the birds fly high it is the sign of good Weather. But when they fly low it is the sign of bad Weather. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather and rain. When there is a shine on the rocks it is the sign of rain. When the sea is foamy it is the sign of bad Weather and storm. Dust on the road is also the sign of storm. Fog is the sign of frosty weather and sometimes rain.
    Mr Michael Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo