Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

Almost every person tries to go to Mass on Holy Thursday.
    On May day people get up early and wash their hands in the dew. People say it is a great gift for knitting.
    Often women put white clothes on themselves and go under a briar that the two ends of it are growing out of the ground. They say certain prayers under briar. These people are supposed to take the milk and butter from the cows that are in the field.
    On August 15th people go to Blessed-Wells They perform a lot of stations at the Blessed-Wells.
    Everyone likes to have his harvest gathered in before Michaelmus. People make a great feast of Michaelmus every year.
    On Shrove Tuesday people eat a lot of pancakes.
    The twelve days of Christmas end on the sixth day of January. On the twelvth night everyone lights candles in his rooms and kitchen
    Paddy Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran