Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord and one day the young boy stole an old ash twig. The landlord found out who stole the twig and hanged the boy. The mother cursed the place and the curse fell upon it and and it is haunted ever since.
    Miss Gardiner another one of the local landlords when a girl was very good and kind but when her father Captain Gardnier died another friend adopted her. This friend was very cruel to her so when she grew up and got possesson of the land she became very cruel also.
    she died in Farm hill and was brought to Breafely outside Castlebar to be buried. When they arrived it was dark and the grave was not made long enough so they had to bury the coffin on its end.
    Harry Bourke
    Mrs Bourke