Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always used. The wheat was crushed with a hand mill which was made out of two large circular stones. The bread was made with sour milk and baked in a oven. In Olden times meat was not eaten often but occasionally people eat bacon and also beef and mutton. Pigs were sometimes killed and the bacon salted. All kinds of fish were eaten but salmon and trout were only used by the rich people. Vegetables were frequently used. In Olden times people eat food late at night. A goose was usually killed for St Martin's day and several eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. And a turkey was usually killed for Christmas day. Tea was first used in the district about fifty years ago. Noggins were used before cups became common. They were made of wood. Indian meal porridge boxty which is made from raw potatoes potato cakes were common
    1. products
    Brian Polke