Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under. He went to a press & took out three bottles that was filled with something & drank all that was in them. Then he took out a bag of money & went counting it & they knew that it was the money that was stole from his mother & that he was the giant that stole it. When the giant had it counted he left it into the press & he fell asleep on a chair. When he was asleep the boy came out from under the chair & brought the bag of money & came down the tree to his mother & gave her the money. The boy went out again & his mother asked him where he was going & he told her that he would be back in a few minutes. He went up the tree again & into the palace. The giant was out & he came in & the boy went under the chair again. The giant had a great feast again & when he had enough eaten, he took out a harp & went playing on it. Then he went searching for the money but could not get it & he kicked all the chairs except the one the boy was under & he fell asleep again. The boy came out & brought the harp. As he was going out the door the harp fell & with the noise it made it wakened the giant & he followed the boy. The giant was very big & clumsy & he was not able to come quick down the tree. The boy was down a good deal sooner than him & he ran into the house & brought out a hatchet & cut the tree. The giant fell with the tree & was nearly killed & the boy cut the head off him. The boy & his mother were very happy after that. The man that bought the cow for the three seeds must have been a good fairy.
    I am aware that this story has been much printed. My object in transcribing it here is to show how a story which originated from books changes, or remains fixed, in the handing down from father to child.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin