School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    left her in the stable with the knife in her hand. The next day the rich man sent word to the servant + the poor man not to work. that she was risen.They had three more days of feasting + she was buried again. The rich man was talking to the servant + he said to him "what will I do with them pigs now? I will have to throw them in the river." "Oh, do not" said the servant, "send them up to your poor brother that has no pig." The pigs were sent up + the servant went to the grave again + rose her. He put her riding on a fine young filly that the rich man had. The word was sent to the mill again the next day + they three days more of feasting + she was buried again. The rich man said to the servant "what will I do with that filly now? I will have to shoot her." "Do not" said the servant, "send her up to your poor brother that has no one at all." And the filly was sent up. The servant went again + rose her. He opened the mill + went sifting meal until morning, + then he left the woman within at it. The word was sent again to them not to work + they had three days more of feasting, + she was buried again. When she was buried they were talking again + the rich man said "What will I do with that meal now" I will have to throw it into the river." "Oh, do not" said the servant, send it up to your poor brother that has none, + it was sent up. The rich man said "did you ever see that happening before?" "I did" said the servant, "did you put any money with her in the coffin?"
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Martain Ó Braonáin