School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    -ned the best would get the crown. They went off & met three cross roads & each one took a road & the oldest son met a robber. The robber said to him "where are you going?" "I am going to get someone that will learn me a trade" said the boy. The robber said "I am the best robber in the world & if you come with me I will learn you the trade" He went with him. The second one met a marksman & he asked him where was he going. The son said "I am going to get someone that will learn me a trade" The marksman said "I am the best marksman in the world. If you come with me I will learn you the trade" and the son went with him. The youngest son met a joiner. The joiner asked him where was he going. "I am going to get someone to learn me a trade" said the boy. "I am the best joiner in the world, if you come with me I will learn you the trade", and he went with him.
    They waited away for the seven years & when they were leaving each other first, they settled to meet again at the cross-road. The second oldest & the youngest met & the oldest was a while on before them. There was a dinner ready for them & the king asked the oldest one his trade. "I met a robber & he is the best robber in the world & I am as good as him" "Well", said the king, "it is not a nice trade but if you have it well it will do." He asked the second one what was his trade. "I met a marksman & he was the best marksman in the world & I am as good as him" said the boy. He asked the youngest what was his trade. "I met a joiner,
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Mártain Ó Braonáin