School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    together and they bought a loaf between them. They made a rule that the first one that would get up in the morning would eat the loaf for himself. The I'man got up in the middle of the night when the other two was sound asleep and ate the loaf and went into the bed again. When it was nearly day the S'man came out and could not get the loaf and he went to bed again. A while after the I'man felt the E'man going out and he went to where the loaf was but could not get it and he went to bed again. The I'man was the last to go out and he could not get the loaf. No one of them knew who ate the loaf.
    The I'man, the S'man, and E'man. Water changed to ice.
    One time an I., S., and E. man was going to be hanged for some crime they committed. If they could do something that the man that was going to hang them could not do they would be let free. The E'man was called first and he failed and the S'man next and he failed too. The I'man was called and he changed water into ice and he defied him to make a thumb-sugan of it, and he could not. The I'man was let go free.
    The I'man, E'man, and S'man and the hanging.
    An I., S., and E. man were to be hung once for a crime they committed. Before the hanging the judge told them that they could choose whatever tree they liked to be hung on.
    The E'man was asked first and he said he would like to be hung on an ash tree. The S'man was
    AT1626: Dream Bread