Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows into a fine apple field belonging to a giant. He went up on the treees eating the apples and chowing down the sow once to the cows After a while the giant came on him, and he was jumping from tree to tree. At last he came down and kept fighting hum until evening. The giant was very heavy and the ground was soft and he stuck to his neck. He told Paidin that he would give him the best ssword that ever was tried if he would save him his life. Paidin asked him where the sword was and he told him. He got it and cut the head off the giant. When Paidin went home that evening the woman milked the cows and they got more milk than ever before. They told the gentleman that he was the best boy they ever had. The second day he put the cows into another giant apple field and he went on the trees eating the apples and throwing down the sour ones to the cows. He was not long in it until the giant came on him and he was jumping from tree to tree. He came down at last and stuck to his neck too. The giant told him that if he would save him he would give him the best sword that ever was tried. Paidin got the sword and cut off the giants head. The cows had more milk that evening than the first one. The next day he put them into another giants
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mártain Ó Braonáin