Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took him down. Whoever would take Bearshins down he (Bearshins) would have the power to put him up & he put Páidín up & went away with the wife. Páidín was working & darting & swinging until he got down. He went on to a house & got his dinner. There was a hound watching him well & he threw her a piece of bread & the hound said "I know where you are going." Páidín said "where?" The hound said "after Bearshins & the wife. They were here last night". Páidín knew he was coming near them & he went into another home & got his dinner & there was a trout slopping in a barrel. Páidín went to the barrel & threw a piece of bread to the trout. "I know where you are going - after Bearshins & the wife. They were here last night & you are near their castle now" said the trout. Páidín went on & he came to the castle & Bearshins was out hunting. The wife found out from him that he could not be killed only by a blow of that nasty hatcheteen behind the door, & the oak tree to be cut with one blow. Out of the tree would come a nim, & when the nim would be caught there come a duck out, & if the duck would be killed she would let go an egg, and if the egg would not be caught before it would reach the ground he would not be killed at all. Páidín hid behind the door & struck him with the hatcheteen, & ran out & cut the oak tree with one blow. Out came the nim &
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mártain Ó Braonáin