School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. There was a woman once and all the family she had was one son. When he was twenty years he died and after him dying she she was a day and a night, crying him. Every one was telling her that it was not right to be crying him
    One night she awoke up crying she seen the fire kindled on the hearth and when she saw the son leaving the house and as he was going he told her she had him banished out every happy place he was in. She banished him out of Heaven also with her crying.
    Nothing after all could stop her crying until one day when she was near the grave crying a hand came up out of the
    Bridie Howard
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo