School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. One time Heathfield garden in Ballycastle was all fruit and flowers but no one could go near them from wasps.
    They tried everything but they could not not banish them the more they tried to banish them the more (theg) (tried) plentier they got at last their more wasps than leaves on the trees.
    They sent for the Minister for they thought thought that nothing could banish them. When the Minister tried to banish them the more plenty they got. At last they sent for the Parish priest. When he came he said that those wasps were devils from hell. He went in among the wasps and banished them. Then he blessed the garden.
    Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
    Bridie Howard