School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    times in the week, and during the Winter we only churn once in the week. We keep a machine churn and it holds about twelve gallons of cream.
    First of all it is put into the church, it is left about one or two hours at the fire, during the Winter. But during the Summer it is left in a cool place. Then it is taken and churned for a about an hour or so.
    When it is churned, the butter is washed off the sides and lid. It is taken then and put into a clean wooden dish with a scoop, and washed with spring water, until the water comes out as clean as it went in. Fine salt is shaken on it, and it is mixed with a scoop, it is washed again with spring water. It is then made into
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo