School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. The bog road which leads from the present Killala road for about a mile and a half through a village named Ardoughan on to the Cross-Molina to the Killala road.
    Carrowkelly road was one time the old Killala road. When the French landed in Killala they marched from Killala to Castlebar on this road. They fought many battles and there are supposed to be graves along the road at a place known as Miss Gore's stables there are soldiers buried and also at a place called horsepark.
    This old Killala road leads to the Humbert monument in Ballina.
    There is another road about a mile and a half from Ballina which leads through the village of Culleens on through
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Scanlon