School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

There is an ancient cross in a place called Belleek.

There is an ancient cross in a place called Belleek. The cross is situated mid-way beside the River Road which leads from maering of Belleck. The cross was erected in memory of a hound belonging to Sir Charles Knox Gore, there was a hrose also buried there belonging to him and he won the Grand National
    There is a stone situated a few yards south of our school on the east side of a railway track and there are marking on it. There is the shape of a foot and a head on it and it is supposed to have been St Patrick who left those marks on it when journeying to Mulla Farry to baptise the Pagans
    There is an ancient monument erected in memory of General Humbert. It is situated at the end of Brook Street
    Mary Angela Harrison
    Carrowkelly, Co. Mayo