School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a field in Shanclough called the Chapel field and there was a Catholic chapel built on it in the olden times.

(continued from previous page)
    ago. Father Kelly was parish Priest of the parish of Backs. The harvest collection he sued to receive in those days was a bart of oats twenty sheaves to the bart - from each house owner. It is not known was any of that oats going to the Lord Bishop then ruling over the Diocese of Killala. The parish Priest used to send two men and a horse and cart all over the Parish to collect his barts of oats. As most of the land was in Rundale at that time, the people had to carry their barts of oats a long way on their backs, and leave them in a convenient place to be caried by the cart to the Priest's house.
    One night Father Kelly had to attend a sick call. He went on horse back, and on his return home - near his house - his horse shied at a stone on the road side. He was thrown from his horse and was stunned,. When he
    Mary Langan
    Shanclogh, Co. Mayo