School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

feathers.
    The thrush builds her nest on a white thorn bush or on a hazel bush. She builds her nest on a sycamore tree or on an ash tree also. She builds it with sticks and moss and feathers. She lays four eggs. Her eggs are much the same kind as the blackbird's eggs.
    The robin builds her nest in a ditch. She lays five eggs. Her eggs are very small. They are of a white colour with brown spots on them. When she begins to build her nest she gathers moss and puts it in a hole in a ditch. Then she puts wool or hair on the moss. She lays her eggs then. She sits three weeks on the eggs.
    The wren builds her nest in a ditch, or in eaves of houses, or on bushes. She builds her nest with moss. She covers the nest on the top and the sides but one small hole in side so that she can get in or out
    Jim Monnelly
    Ballinlabaun, Co. Mayo