School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coat he thought it was Jack and he hit his head on the rock and broke his neck. Then Jack wet his hand in the blood and brought the bull home and said to the Giant that it was how he hit the bull with his hand on the head and killed. When the Giant saw the blood he thought Jack was telling the truth and he became more and more afraid of Jack. Then Jack went out to a barn and got a bag and put it under his clothes. When he came in the Giant had the bull boiled. Jack said that he would eat more of the meat than the Giant. When Jack had eaten as much has he could he began began letting the meat down into the bag.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1088: Eating Contest