Scoil: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well near Shean school. This is called St. Carthage's Well. 'Tis up at the top of a very high field. It is the top of a hill you could see down both sides from it.
    There is a lios on the south side of it. Babies who die before being baptised are buried there. A little bit to the east there is a bit of a wall we call it the altar.
    A few people still visit the well in May, about the 14th of the month. At a visit we would go around the well three times saying the Rosary. We kneel in a different place for each decade and we finish the prayer at the altar and we make the sign of the cross with a stone three times on the middle of the altar. Three visits we make. The first visit we leave a medal or money or a ribbon and we tie the ribbon to a bush over at the well, and we put the money and the
    Eily Coleman
    Coolydoody, Co. Waterford